List of PEN/Hemingway Winners

2016  Eileen by Ottessa Moshfegh  
       Finalists: S.M. Hulse (Black River) and
                      Margaret Malone (People Like You)
       Honorable Mention: Karim Dimechkie (Lifted by the Great Nothing) and
                      Chigozie Obioma (The Fisherman)

 

2015 Elegy on Kinderklavier by Arna Bontemps Hemenway
       Finalists: Kim Fu (For Today I Am a Boy) and
                      Atticus Lish (Preparation for the Next Life)
       Honorable Mention: Mark Chiusano (Marine Park) and
                      Diane Cook (Man V. Nature)

2014 We Need New Names by NoViolet Bulawayo
       Finalists: Mitchell S. Jackson (The Residue Years) and
                      Anthony Wallace (The Old Priest)
       Honorable Mention: Jasmine Beach-Ferrara (Damn Love) and
                      Kristopher Jansma (The Unchangeable Spots of Leopards) and
                      Ethan Rutherford (The Peripatetic Coffin)

2013 The Yellow Birds by Kevin Powers
       Finalists: Jennifer duBois (A Partial History of Lost Causes) and
                      Vaddey Ratner (In the Shadow of the Banyan Tree)
       Honorable Mention: Catherine Chung (Forgotten Country) and
                      Peter M. Wheelwright (As It Is On Earth)

2012 Open City by Teju Cole
       Finalists: Amy Waldman (The Submission) and
                      Stephanie Powell Watts (We Are Taking Only What We Need)
       Honorable Mention: Marjorie Hudson (Accidental Birds of the Carolinas) and
                      Chad Harbach (The Art of Fielding)

2011 The Madonnas of Echo Park by Brando Skyhorse (Simon & Schuster)
       Finalists: Patricia Engel (Vida) and
                      Suzanne Rivecca (Death Is Not An Option)
       Honorable Mention: Danielle Evans (Before You Suffocate Your Own Fool Self)
                      Helen Simonson (Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand)

2010 A Long Long Time Ago and Essentially True by Brigid Pasulka (Houghton Mifflin)
       Finalists: C.E. Morgan (All the Living) and
                      Abraham Verghese (Cutting for Stone)
       Runners-up: Mary Beth Keane (The Walking People) and
                      Lydia Peelle (Reasons for and Advantages of Breathing)

2009 A Gentleman’s Guide to Graceful Living by Michael Dahlie (Norton)
       Finalists: Ed Park (Personal Days) and
                      Sana Krasikov (One More Year)
       Runners-up: Doug Dorst (Alive in Necropolis) and
                      Matthew Quick (The Silver Linings Playbook)

2008 Then We Came to the End by Joshua Ferris (Little, Brown)
       Finalists: Ravi Howard (Like Trees Walking) and
                      Rebecca Curtis (Twenty Grand)
       Runners-up: Margot Singer (The Pale of Settlement) and
                      Gary Schanbacher (Migration Patterns)

2007 Brief Encounters With Che Guevara by Ben Fountain (HarperCollins)
       Finalists: Rebecca Johns (Icebergs) and
                      Yvette Christianse (Unconfessed)
       Runners-up: Marisha Pessl (The Special Topics in Calamity Physics) and
                      Janna Levin (A Madman Dreams of Turnning Machines)

2006 A Thousand Years of Good Prayers by Yiyun Li (Random House)
       Finalists: Daniel Alarcon (War by Candlelight) and
                      Douglas Trevor (The Thin Year in the Fabric of Space)
       Runners-up: Jess Row (The Train to Lo Wu) and
                      Karen Olsson (Waterloo)

2005 Graceland by Chris Abani (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
       Finalists: Laurie Lynn Drummond (Anything You Say Can and Will be Used Against You) and
                      Samina Ali (Madras on Rainy Days)
       Runners-up: Jerome Richard (The Kiss of the Prison Dancer) and
                      Hannah Tinti (Animal Crackers)

2004 Mrs. Kimble by Jennifer Haigh (Morrow)
       Finalists: Murad Kalam (Night Journey) and
                      Z.Z. Packer (Drinking Coffee Elsewhere)
       Runners-up: Suki Kim (The Interpreters) and
                      Ellen Ullman (The Bug)

2003 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Apt. 3W by George Brownstein (Norton)
       Finalists: Christie Hodgen (A Jeweler’s Eye for Flaw) and
                      Gabe Hudson (Dear Mr. President)
       Runners-up: Jonathan Tel (Arafat’s Elephant) and
                      Julia Whitty (A Tortoise for the Queen of Tonga)

2002 Mary and O’Neil by Justin Cronin (Dial)
       Finalists: Peter Orner (Esther Stories) and
                      Manil Suri (The Death of Vishnu)
       Runners-up:Carolyn Cooke (The Bostons) and
                      Micheline Aharonian Marcom (Three Apples Fell From Heaven)

2001 An Obedient Father by Akhil Sharma (FSG)
       Finalists: Mohsin Hamid (Moth Smoke) and
                      Tom Paine (Scar Vegas and other Stories)
       Runners-up: Myla Goldberg (Bee Season) and
                      Elissa Schappell (Use Me)

2000 Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri (Houghton Mifflin)

1999 Homestead by Rosina Lipini (Delphinium)
       Finalists: Michael Byers (The Coast of Good Intentions) and
                      C.S. Godshalk (Kalimantaan)
       Runners-up: Lan Samantha Chang (Hunger) and
                      Michael Knight (Dogfight & Other Stories)

1998 A Private State by Charlotte Bacon (University of Massachusetts)

1997 Ocean of Words by Ha Jin (Zoland)

1996 Native Speaker by Chang-rae Lee (Riverhead)

1995 The Grass Dancer by Susan Power (Putnam)

1994 The Magic of Blood by Dagoberto Gilb (University of New Mexico)

1993 Lost in the City by Edward P. Jones (Morrow)

1992 Wartime Lies by Louis Begley (Knopf)

1991 Maps to Anywhere by Bernard Cooper (University of Georgia)

1990 The Ice at the Bottom of the World by Mark Richard (FSG)

1989 The Book of Ruth by Jane Hamilton (Ticknor & Fields)

1988 Imagining Argentina by Lawerence Thornton (Doubleday)

1987 Tongues of Flame by Mary Ward Brown (Seymour Lawrence/Dutton)

1986 Lady’s Time by Alan V. Hewat (Harper & Row)

1985 Dreams of Sleep by Josephine Humphreys (Viking)

1984 During the Reign of the Queen of Persia by Joan Chase (Harper & Row)

1983 Shiloh and Other Stories by Bobbie Ann Mason (Harper & Row)

1982 Housekeeping by Marilynne Robinson (FSG)

1981 Household Words by Joan Silber

1980 Mom Kills Kids and Self by Alan Saperstein (FSG)

1979 Hasen by Reuben Bercovitch (Knopf)

1978 A Way of Life, Like Any Other by Darcy O’Brien (Norton)

1977 Speedboat by Renata Adler (Random House)

1976 Parthian Shot by Loyd Little (Viking)